Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Skylight is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit skylight.digital. This privacy policy describes what information is made available to us and how that information is used and shared.

Information Collected from Visits

Automatically collected. Skylight automatically collects non-personally identifying information such as browser type, operating system, referring site, user events (for example, a click), and the date and time of each site visit.

Cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Skylight uses cookies to identify visitors and to track their usage of our website. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computer should disable cookies within their browser before using our website. You will still be able to access the information on our website if you choose to opt-out of accepting cookies from our site. Information You Give Us

Generally and applications.You do not have to provide Skylight with any personal information or create a user account to access information on skylight.digital. However, if you choose to submit a form for the purpose of applying to a job, inquiring about our services, or inquiring about a business relationship, we need some personal information from you such as your name and email.

Third-party sites. Skylight maintains official pages or accounts on third-party websites (these are generally social media) in order to better engage with our target audiences. You can submit or publish information to these sites that we will receive — for example by sending a message, posting a comment, “following,” “friending,” or taking similar actions. This information may contain personal information, such as an individual’s username and other public account information, when such information is available based on your privacy settings and the terms of the site.

How Information is Used

Generally. If you choose to provide us with information, we may use that information to contact you, consider you for a job, or respond to your message. In order to serve you better, we may analyze multiple sources of data you have provided (for example, to look up whether you previously contacted Skylight about the same topic so that we do not send you a duplicative response). We may also use messages or comments collected through our website or official third-party pages to inform business decisions.

Aggregated. We may use data you provide and automatically generated data for statistical analysis to assess, for example, what information is of interest to users, technical design specifications, and system performance. This allows us to make general improvements to our site and business. We will not link automatically collected information about your site visits with your personally identifiable information.

Sharing of This Information

Generally. Information you choose to share with the Skylight (directly and via third-party sites) may be treated as information that is shareable with individuals outside of our organization. We may, for example, publish compilations of messages or comments collected through official social media pages and provide them to members of the press. However, we exercise discretion to limit such disclosures to protect your privacy (for example, we generally do not publish last names of commenters).

Form submissions. Information that you submit via a form for the purpose of applying to a job, inquiring about our services, or inquiring about a business relationship is managed by a third-party service called FormKeep. Please refer to their privacy policy for more information on how your information is handled. Information that we collect from you via FormKeep will only be shared with individuals outside of Skylight as part of aggregated statistics and without personally identifiable information, unless we are legally required to disclose or have your consent.

Internally. Within Skylight, we restrict access to personally identifiable information to employees, contractors, and vendors who require access to this information in order to perform their official duties and exercise controls to limit what data they can view based on the specific needs of their position. Access to official Skylight accounts on third-party sites is limited to the individuals who administer those accounts.

Additional use. In some cases, we may share information you have provided or automatically generated information in response to lawful judicial or law enforcement requests or to protect skylight.digital from security threats.

Analytics. Skylight uses a third-party analytics provider (currently Google Analytics) to analyze data from cookies. The third-party analytics provider does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies. We have also limited the provider’s ability to see your full IP address (a process known as “IP masking”). You can get more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies that are on our site, or review Google Analytics privacy policy for additional information.

Other sharing. We do not use or share your information for commercial purposes.

Third-Party Sites

Third-party policies. Your activity on those sites is governed by the website’s security and privacy policies. Users of third-party sites often share information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the site. Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be shared and used. You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences. All official Skylight accounts are clearly labeled.

Analytics. For aggregate statistical analysis and to improve the quality of our services, we may integrate web measurement tools with our social media pages. These tools enable basic analysis of social media traffic (such as the number of people visiting a certain page).

Links to External Sites. See our linking policy.

Children and Privacy

We believe in the importance of protecting the privacy of children online. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act governs information gathered online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under age 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under age 13.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect our site and information collected by Skylight. We utilize common practices and technical controls to protect the information in our possession or control, along with skylight.digital itself. These practices and controls include, but are not limited to: encrypting the transfer of personal information over the internet via Transport Layer Security (TLS), using high-strength firewalls and intrusion detection systems (IDS) to safeguard personal information, and maintaining strict technical controls and procedures to ensure the integrity of all data on skylight.digital. We periodically review our processes and systems to verify compliance with industry best practices and to ensure the highest level of security for our website.

Future changes

If we decide to change this policy, we will update the modification date below.

Updated: April 4, 2017